Northrop Grumman Human Resources (HR) Information System Privacy Notices

Northrop Grumman Human Resources (HR) Information System Job Applicant Privacy Notices

We at Northrop Grumman respect your concerns about privacy. The Privacy Notices below describe the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it and the choices available to you regarding our use of the information.

Asia Pacific

Click on the location(s) below see the privacy notice for that region:



Australia

Northrop Grumman Human Resources (HR) Information System Job Applicant Privacy Notice
Australia

Last Updated: 1 October 2022

We at Northrop Grumman (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Northrop Grumman”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the information practices Northrop Grumman as the data controller to which you are applying for employment. It also describes the types of information we maintain, how we may use the information, how we secure it, with whom we may share it and the choices and rights available to you regarding our use of the information.

This Notice is only a supplement to Northrop Grumman’s general website privacy policy, which can be found here.

Information We Maintain

The types of personal information we may collect are:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address, telephone number and email address);
  • Employment information (e.g. employer, title, division, military rank);
  • Other personal information (e.g. citizenship, immigration status, passport verification, security clearances, disability status, civil or criminal court history, driving & vehicle licensing history);
  • C.V. information (e.g. employment history, work authorization information, salary history, education history, certifications);
  • If you are successful with your application we collect employee dependents names and employee dependents dates of birth (where applicable) for the provision of employee benefits;
  • Other personal information found in content that users provide.

How We Use the Information We Maintain

Northrop Grumman will use the personal information you provide with your application for purposes of considering you for a position at Northrop Grumman, and if you are offered a job or become employed by Northrop Grumman, for employment-related purposes. The legal basis of applicant data processing is deemed necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. For successful applicants we will conduct background investigations that are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Northrop Grumman as the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

By applying for a position, you agree that we may use your personal information for recruitment and if you are hired, employment-related purposes.  Your personal information will not be shared with others for non-recruitment or employment purposes except as consistent with our general website privacy policy. Failure to provide your personal information will prevent us from contacting you and evaluating your application for the job.

Information We Share

Applicant Information is handled strictly on a need-to-know basis. Individuals with access to Applicant Information may include members of our Human Resource team as well as hiring managers. If offered a position, we may share your Applicant Information with our Northrop Grumman affiliated companies, and third parties who perform services on our behalf. This includes Northrop Grumman affiliates and service providers located in countries other than the country in which the personal information was collected. These service providers may also collect some of your information (e.g., your personal contact information) directly from you but they are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

For a list of relevant service providers, please see below:

Service Provider

Service

Country of Processing

Adobe Sign

eSignature Facility

United States

Avature

Recruitments

United States

Development Dimensions International (DDI)

Assessment Screening for M1-M3 roles

United States

Docusign Inc.

eSignature Facility

United States

Makesure

Reference Check

Australia

Manpower

Employment/contractor Application Processing

Australia

Sterling Check

Applicant Background Investigations

Australia

Workday

Employment/contractor Application Processing

United States


In exceptional circumstances, we may also share your personal information with local suppliers and delivery services in order to send you work supplies or other goods and materials (related to your employment or contractor position) through the post to your personal address.

We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities, and (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual criminal offenses.

Your Rights

Once you have applied for a position, you may request access to correct or update your personal information. A new C.V. or resume may be submitted when applying for other positions.  If you wish to have your Applicant Information deleted or object to processing at any time, please click this link Global Data Subject Access Form.

To aid us in locating your applicant information, please be sure to include your name and contact information in your request. Applicants maintain the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR if they feel that appropriate measures to protect their personal information or address their concerns have not been taken.

Data Transfers

We may transfer your Applicant Information to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements by protecting your Employee Information when it is transferred to countries outside of the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland that have not been recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection. The steps we take include concluding data transfer agreements incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses with the relevant data recipient or ensuring that the data recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules. You may obtain a copy of these agreements by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” Section below.

Northrop Grumman and its U.S. subsidiaries are certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the transfer of Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S. Click here to view our Privacy Shield Employee Privacy Notice. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. We no longer rely on the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework to transfer Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S.

Applicant information that is shared with third party processors in Canada is done so under the adequacy decision granted by the Commission of the European Community in 2001 declaring that Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA”) provided an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from the EU to organizations in Canada.

If you are located outside the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, you acknowledge that we may transfer the information to countries in which the laws may not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your own country.

How We Protect your Information

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards designed to protect your Applicant Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Data Retention

Northrop Grumman may retain your Applicant Information only for evaluation for employment in connection with the application process for a period of 6 months from the end of the recruitment process for the job position you applied for.  If your application is successful, Northrop Grumman will retain your Applicant Information for as long as is necessary in connection with any employment relationship.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy and data protection practices. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Notice by indicating at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your rights or have any comments about this Privacy Notice or the processing of personal information in connection with your application, please click the link below:
Global Data Subject Access Form.




Japan

NNorthrop Grumman Human Resources (HR) Information System Job Applicant Privacy Notice
Japan

Last Updated: 1 October 2022

We at Northrop Grumman (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Northrop Grumman”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the information practices of Northrop Grumman as the data controller to which you are applying for employment. It also describes the types of information we maintain, how we may use the information, how we secure it, with whom we may share it and the choices and rights available to you regarding our use of the information.

This Notice is only a supplement to Northrop Grumman’s general website privacy policy, which can be found here.

Information We Maintain

The types of personal information we may collect are:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address, telephone number and email address);
  • Employment information (e.g. employer, title);
  • Other personal information (e.g. citizenship, immigration status, passport verification, security clearances, disability status, civil or criminal court history, driving & vehicle licensing history);
  • C.V. information (e.g. employment history, work authorization information, salary history, education history, certifications);
  • If you are successful with your application we collect employee dependents names and employee dependents dates of birth (where applicable) for the provision of employee benefits;
  • Other personal information found in content that users provide.

How We Use the Information We Maintain

Northrop Grumman will use the personal information you provide with your application for purposes of considering you for a position at Northrop Grumman, and if you are offered a job or become employed by Northrop Grumman, for employment-related purposes. The legal basis of applicant data processing is deemed necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. For successful applicants we will conduct background investigations that are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Northrop Grumman as the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

By applying for a position, you agree that we may use your personal information for recruitment and if you are hired, employment-related purposes. Your personal information will not be shared with others for non-recruitment or employment purposes except as consistent with our general website privacy policy. Failure to provide your personal information will prevent us from contacting you and evaluating your application for the job.

Information We Share

Applicant Information is handled strictly on a need-to-know basis. Individuals with access to Applicant Information may include members of our Human Resource team as well as hiring managers. If offered a position, we may share your Applicant Information with our Northrop Grumman affiliated companies, and third parties who perform services on our behalf. This includes Northrop Grumman affiliates and service providers located in countries other than the country in which the personal information was collected. These service providers may also collect some of your information (e.g., your personal contact information) directly from you but they are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

For a list of relevant service providers, please see below:

Service Provider

Service

Country of Processing

Adobe Sign

eSignature Facility

United States

Development Dimensions International (DDI)

Assessment Screening for M1-M3 roles

United States

Sterling Check

Applicant Background Screening

Canada, Poland, Switzerland, United Kingdom and US

Workday

Job Application Processing

United States, Ireland, New Zealand


In exceptional circumstances, we may also share your personal information with local suppliers and delivery services in order to send you work supplies or other goods and materials (related to your employment or contractor position) through the post to your personal address.

We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities, and (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual criminal offenses.

Your Rights

Once you have applied for a position, you may request access to correct or update your personal information. A new C.V. or resume may be submitted when applying for other positions. If you wish to have your Applicant Information deleted or object to processing at any time, please click this link Global Data Subject Access Form. To aid us in locating your applicant information, please be sure to include your name and contact information in your request. Applicants maintain the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR if they feel that appropriate measures to protect their personal information or address their concerns have not been taken.

Data Transfers

We may transfer your Applicant Information to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements by protecting your Employee Information when it is transferred to countries outside of the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland that have not been recognized by either the European Commission or the United Kingdom as providing an adequate level of data protection. The steps we take include concluding data transfer agreements incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses or the United Kingdom’s International Data Transfer Assessment with the relevant data recipient or ensuring that the data recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules. You may obtain a copy of these agreements by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” Section below.

Northrop Grumman and its U.S. subsidiaries are certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the transfer of Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S. Click here to view our Privacy Shield Employee Privacy Notice. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. We no longer rely on the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework to transfer Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S.

Applicant information that is shared with third party processors in Canada is done so under the adequacy decision granted by the Commission of the European Community in 2001 declaring that Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA”) provided an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from the EU to organizations in Canada.

If you are located outside the EEA, you acknowledge that we may transfer the information to countries in which the laws may not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your own country.

How We Protect Your Information

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards designed to protect your Applicant Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Data Retention

Northrop Grumman may retain your Applicant Information only for evaluation for employment in connection with the application process for a period of 12 months from the end of the recruitment process for the job position you applied for. If your application is successful, Northrop Grumman will retain your Applicant Information for as long as is necessary in connection with any employment relationship.

Updates To This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy and data protection practices. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Notice by indicating at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your rights or have any comments about this Privacy Notice or the processing of personal information in connection with your application, please click the link below:
Global Data Subject Access Form.




South Korea

Northrop Grumman Human Resources (HR) Information System Job Applicant Privacy Notice
South Korea

Last Updated: 1 October 2022

We at Northrop Grumman (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Northrop Grumman”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the information practices of Northrop Grumman as the data controller to which you are applying for employment. It also describes the types of information we maintain, how we may use the information, how we secure it, with whom we may share it and the choices and rights available to you regarding our use of the information.

This Notice is only a supplement to Northrop Grumman’s general website privacy policy, which can be found here.

Information We Maintain

The types of personal information we may collect are:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address, telephone number and email address);
  • Employment information (e.g. employer, title);
  • Other personal information (e.g. citizenship, immigration status, passport verification, security clearances, disability status, civil or criminal court history, driving & vehicle licensing history);
  • C.V. information (e.g. employment history, work authorization information, salary history, education history, certifications);
  • If you are successful with your application we collect employee dependents names and employee dependents dates of birth (where applicable) for the provision of employee benefits;
  • Other personal information found in content that users provide.

How We Use the Information We Maintain

Northrop Grumman will use the personal information you provide with your application for purposes of considering you for a position at Northrop Grumman, and if you are offered a job or become employed by Northrop Grumman, for employment-related purposes. The legal basis of applicant data processing is deemed necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. For successful applicants we will conduct background investigations that are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Northrop Grumman as the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

By applying for a position, you agree that we may use your personal information for recruitment and if you are hired, employment-related purposes. Your personal information will not be shared with others for non-recruitment or employment purposes except as consistent with our general website privacy policy. Failure to provide your personal information will prevent us from contacting you and evaluating your application for the job.

Information We Share

Applicant Information is handled strictly on a need-to-know basis. Individuals with access to Applicant Information may include members of our Human Resource team as well as hiring managers. If offered a position, we may share your Applicant Information with our Northrop Grumman affiliated companies, and third parties who perform services on our behalf. This includes Northrop Grumman affiliates and service providers located in countries other than the country in which the personal information was collected. These service providers may also collect some of your information (e.g., your personal contact information) directly from you but they are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

For a list of relevant service providers, please see below:

Service Provider

Service

Country of Processing

Adobe Sign

eSignature Facility

United States

Development Dimensions International (DDI)

Assessment Screening for M1-M3 roles

United States

Sterling Check

Applicant Background Screening

Canada, Poland, Switzerland, United Kingdom and US

Workday

Job Application Processing

United States, Ireland, New Zealand


In exceptional circumstances, we may also share your personal information with local suppliers and delivery services in order to send you work supplies or other goods and materials (related to your employment or contractor position) through the post to your personal address.

We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities, and (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual criminal offenses.

Your Rights

Once you have applied for a position, you may request access to correct or update your personal information. A new C.V. or resume may be submitted when applying for other positions.  If you wish to have your Applicant Information deleted or object to processing at any time, please click this link Global Data Subject Access Form. To aid us in locating your applicant information, please be sure to include your name and contact information in your request. Applicants maintain the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR if they feel that appropriate measures to protect their personal information or address their concerns have not been taken.

Data Transfers

We may transfer your Applicant Information to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements by protecting your Employee Information when it is transferred to countries outside of the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland that have not been recognized by either the European Commission or the United Kingdom as providing an adequate level of data protection. The steps we take include concluding data transfer agreements incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses or the United Kingdom’s International Data Transfer Assessment with the relevant data recipient or ensuring that the data recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules. You may obtain a copy of these agreements by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” Section below.

Northrop Grumman and its U.S. subsidiaries are certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the transfer of Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S. Click here to view our Privacy Shield Employee Privacy Notice. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. We no longer rely on the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework to transfer Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S.

Applicant information that is shared with third party processors in Canada is done so under the adequacy decision granted by the Commission of the European Community in 2001 declaring that Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA”) provided an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from the EU to organizations in Canada.

If you are located outside the EEA, you acknowledge that we may transfer the information to countries in which the laws may not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your own country.

How We Protect Your Information

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards designed to protect your Applicant Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Data Retention

Northrop Grumman may retain your Applicant Information only for evaluation for employment in connection with the application process for a period of 12 months from the end of the recruitment process for the job position you applied for. If your application is successful, Northrop Grumman will retain your Applicant Information for as long as is necessary in connection with any employment relationship.

Updates To This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy and data protection practices. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Notice by indicating at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your rights or have any comments about this Privacy Notice or the processing of personal information in connection with your application, please click the link below:
Global Data Subject Access Form.



Europe

Click on the location(s) below see the privacy notice for that region:



Poland

Northrop Grumman Human Resources (HR) Information System Job Applicant Privacy Notices
Poland

Last Updated: 1 October 2022

We at Northrop Grumman (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Northrop Grumman”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the information practices of Northrop Grumman as the data controller to which you are applying for employment. It also describes the types of information we maintain, how we may use the information, how we secure it, with whom we may share it and the choices and rights available to you regarding our use of the information.

This Notice is only a supplement to Northrop Grumman’s general website privacy policy, which can be found here.

Information We Maintain

The types of personal information we may collect are:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address, telephone number and email address);
  • Employment information (e.g. employer, title);
  • Other personal information (e.g. citizenship, immigration status, passport verification, security clearances, disability status, civil or criminal court history, driving & vehicle licensing history);
  • C.V. information (e.g. employment history, work authorization information, salary history, education history, certifications);
  • If you are successful with your application we collect employee dependents names and employee dependents dates of birth (where applicable) for the provision of employee benefits;
  • Other personal information found in content that users provide.

How We Use the Information We Maintain

Northrop Grumman will use the personal information you provide with your application for purposes of considering you for a position at Northrop Grumman, and if you are offered a job or become employed by Northrop Grumman, for employment-related purposes. The legal basis of applicant data processing is deemed necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. For successful applicants we will conduct background investigations that are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Northrop Grumman as the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

By applying for a position, you agree that we may use your personal information for recruitment and if you are hired, employment-related purposes. Your personal information will not be shared with others for non-recruitment or employment purposes except as consistent with our general website privacy policy. Failure to provide your personal information will prevent us from contacting you and evaluating your application for the job.

Information We Share

Applicant Information is handled strictly on a need-to-know basis. Individuals with access to Applicant Information may include members of our Human Resource team as well as hiring managers. If offered a position, we may share your Applicant Information with our Northrop Grumman affiliated companies, and third parties who perform services on our behalf. This includes Northrop Grumman affiliates and service providers located in countries other than the country in which the personal information was collected. These service providers may also collect some of your information (e.g., your personal contact information) directly from you but they are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. For a list of relevant service providers, please see below:

Service Provider

Service

Country of Processing

Adobe Sign

eSignature Facility

United States

Development Dimensions International (DDI)

Assessment Screening for M1-M3 roles

United States

Workday

Job Application Processing

United States, Ireland, New Zealand


In exceptional circumstances, we may also share your personal information with local suppliers and delivery services in order to send you work supplies or other goods and materials (related to your employment or contractor position) through the post to your personal address.

We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities, and (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual criminal offenses.

Your Rights

Once you have applied for a position, you may request access to correct or update your personal information. A new C.V. or resume may be submitted when applying for other positions.  If you wish to have your Applicant Information deleted or object to processing at any time, please click this link Global Data Subject Access Form. To aid us in locating your applicant information, please be sure to include your name and contact information in your request. Applicants maintain the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR if they feel that appropriate measures to protect their personal information or address their concerns have not been taken.

Data Transfers

We may transfer your Applicant Information to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements by protecting your Employee Information when it is transferred to countries outside of the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland that have not been recognized by either the European Commission or the United Kingdom as providing an adequate level of data protection. The steps we take include concluding data transfer agreements incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses or the United Kingdom’s International Data Transfer Assessment with the relevant data recipient or ensuring that the data recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules. You may obtain a copy of these agreements by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” Section below.

Northrop Grumman and its U.S. subsidiaries are certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the transfer of Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S. Click here to view our Privacy Shield Employee Privacy Notice. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. We no longer rely on the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework to transfer Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S.

Applicant information that is shared with third party processors in Canada is done so under the adequacy decision granted by the Commission of the European Community in 2001 declaring that Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA”) provided an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from the EU to organizations in Canada.

If you are located outside the EEA, you acknowledge that we may transfer the information to countries in which the laws may not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your own country.

How We Protect Your Information

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards designed to protect your Applicant Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Data Retention

Northrop Grumman may retain your Applicant Information only for evaluation for employment in connection with the application process for a period of 12 months from the end of the recruitment process for the job position you applied for. If your application is successful, Northrop Grumman will retain your Applicant Information for as long as is necessary in connection with any employment relationship.

Updates To This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy and data protection practices. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Notice by indicating at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your rights or if you have comments about this Privacy Notice or the processing of personal information in connection with your application, please click the link below:
Global Data Subject Access Form.




United Kingdom

Northrop Grumman Human Resources (HR) Information System Job Applicant Privacy Notice
United Kingdom

Last Updated: 1 October 2022

We at NGUKL (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Northrop Grumman”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the information practices Northrop Grumman as the data controller to which you are applying for employment. It also describes the types of information we maintain, how we may use the information, how we secure it, with whom we may share it and the choices and rights available to you regarding our use of the information.

This Notice is only a supplement to Northrop Grumman’s general website privacy policy, which can be found here.

Information We Maintain

The types of personal information we may collect are:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address, telephone number and email address);
  • Employment information (e.g. employer, title, division, military rank);
  • Other personal information (e.g. citizenship, immigration status, passport verification, security clearances, disability status, civil or criminal court history, driving & vehicle licensing history);
  • C.V. information (e.g. employment history, work authorization information, salary history, education history, certifications);
  • If you are successful with your application we collect employee dependents names and employee dependents dates of birth (where applicable) for the provision of employee benefits;
  • Other personal information found in content that users provide.

How We Use the Information We Maintain

Northrop Grumman will use the personal information you provide with your application for purposes of considering you for a position at Northrop Grumman, and if you are offered a job or become employed by Northrop Grumman, for employment-related purposes. The legal basis of applicant data processing is deemed necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. For successful applicants we will conduct background investigations that are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Northrop Grumman as the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

By applying for a position, you agree that we may use your personal information for recruitment and if you are hired, employment-related purposes.  Your personal information will not be shared with others for non-recruitment or employment purposes except as consistent with our general website privacy policy. Failure to provide your personal information will prevent us from contacting you and evaluating your application for the job.

Information We Share

Applicant Information is handled strictly on a need-to-know basis. Individuals with access to Applicant Information may include members of our Human Resource team as well as hiring managers. If offered a position, we may share your Applicant Information with our Northrop Grumman affiliated companies, and third parties who perform services on our behalf. This includes Northrop Grumman affiliates and service providers located in countries other than the country in which the personal information was collected. These service providers may also collect some of your information (e.g., your personal contact information) directly from you but they are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

For a list of relevant service providers, please see below:

Service Provider

Service

Country of Processing

Adobe Sign

eSignature Facility

United States

Avature

Recruitments

United States

Codingame

Technical Assessment

France

Development Dimensions International (DDI)

Assessment Screening for M1-M3 roles

United States

Docusign Inc.

eSignature Facility

United States

ITS Software Systems Ltd. Trading as Eploy

Employment/contractor Application Processing

United Kingdom

Optamor Limited

Employment/contractor Application Processing

United Kingdom

Sterling Check

Applicant Background Investigations

Canada, Poloand, Switzerland, United Kingdom, and US

Workday

Employment/contractor Application Processing

United States, Ireland and New Zealand


In exceptional circumstances, we may also share your personal information with local suppliers and delivery services in order to send you work supplies or other goods and materials (related to your employment or contractor position) through the post to your personal address.

We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities, and (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual criminal offenses.

Your Rights

Once you have applied for a position, you may request access to correct or update your personal information. A new C.V. or resume may be submitted when applying for other positions.  If you wish to have your Applicant Information deleted or object to processing at any time, please click this link Global Data Subject Access Form. To aid us in locating your applicant information, please be sure to include your name and contact information in your request. Applicants maintain the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR if they feel that appropriate measures to protect their personal information or address their concerns have not been taken.

Data Transfers

We may transfer your Applicant Information to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements by protecting your Employee Information when it is transferred to countries outside of the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland that have not been recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection. The steps we take include concluding data transfer agreements incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses with the relevant data recipient or ensuring that the data recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules. You may obtain a copy of these agreements by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” Section below.

Northrop Grumman and its U.S. subsidiaries are certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the transfer of Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S. Click here to view our Privacy Shield Employee Privacy Notice. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. We no longer rely on the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework to transfer Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S.

Applicant information that is shared with third party processors in Canada is done so under the adequacy decision granted by the Commission of the European Community in 2001 declaring that Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA”) provided an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from the EU to organizations in Canada.

If you are located outside the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, you acknowledge that we may transfer the information to countries in which the laws may not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your own country.

How We Protect your Information

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards designed to protect your Applicant Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Data Retention

Northrop Grumman may retain your Applicant Information only for evaluation for employment in connection with the application process for a period of 6 months from the end of the recruitment process for the job position you applied for. If your application is successful, Northrop Grumman will retain your Applicant Information for as long as is necessary in connection with any employment relationship.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy and data protection practices. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Notice by indicating at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your rights or if you have comments about this Privacy Notice or the processing of personal information in connection with your application, please click the link below:
Global Data Subject Access Form.



Middle East

Click on the location(s) below see the privacy notice for that region:



Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)

Northrop Grumman Human Resources (HR) Information System Job Applicant Privacy Notice
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)

Last Updated: 1 October 2022

We at Northrop Grumman (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Northrop Grumman”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the information practices of Northrop Grumman as the data controller to which you are applying for employment. It also describes the types of information we maintain, how we may use the information, how we secure it, with whom we may share it and the choices and rights available to you regarding our use of the information.

This Notice is only a supplement to Northrop Grumman’s general website privacy policy, which can be found here.

Information We Maintain

The types of personal information we may collect are:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address, telephone number and email address);
  • Employment information (e.g. employer, title);
  • Other personal information (e.g. citizenship, immigration status, passport verification, security clearances, disability status, civil or criminal court history, driving & vehicle licensing history);
  • C.V. information (e.g. employment history, work authorization information, salary history, education history, certifications);
  • If you are successful with your application we collect employee dependents names and employee dependents dates of birth (where applicable) for the provision of employee benefits;
  • Other personal information found in content that users provide.

How We Use the Information We Maintain

Northrop Grumman will use the personal information you provide with your application for purposes of considering you for a position at Northrop Grumman, and if you are offered a job or become employed by Northrop Grumman, for employment-related purposes. The legal basis of applicant data processing is deemed necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. For successful applicants we will conduct background investigations that are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Northrop Grumman as the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

By applying for a position, you agree that we may use your personal information for recruitment and if you are hired, employment-related purposes. Your personal information will not be shared with others for non-recruitment or employment purposes except as consistent with our general website privacy policy. Failure to provide your personal information will prevent us from contacting you and evaluating your application for the job.

Information We Share

Applicant Information is handled strictly on a need-to-know basis. Individuals with access to Applicant Information may include members of our Human Resource team as well as hiring managers. If offered a position, we may share your Applicant Information with our Northrop Grumman affiliated companies, and third parties who perform services on our behalf. This includes Northrop Grumman affiliates and service providers located in countries other than the country in which the personal information was collected. These service providers may also collect some of your information (e.g., your personal contact information) directly from you but they are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

For a list of relevant service providers, please see below:

Service Provider

Service

Country of Processing

Adobe Sign

eSignature Facility

United States

Development Dimensions International (DDI)

Assessment Screening for M1-M3 roles

United States

Sterling Check

Applicant Background Screening

Canada, Poland, Switzerland, United Kingdom and US

Workday

Job Application Processing

United States, Ireland and New Zealand


In exceptional circumstances, we may also share your personal information with local suppliers and delivery services in order to send you work supplies or other goods and materials (related to your employment or contractor position) through the post to your personal address.

We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities, and (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual criminal offenses.

Your Rights

Once you have applied for a position, you may request access to correct or update your personal information. A new C.V. or resume may be submitted when applying for other positions.  If you wish to have your Applicant Information deleted or object to processing at any time, please click this link Global Data Subject Access Form. To aid us in locating your applicant information, please be sure to include your name and contact information in your request. Applicants maintain the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR if they feel that appropriate measures to protect their personal information or address their concerns have not been taken.

Data Transfers

We may transfer your Applicant Information to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements by protecting your Employee Information when it is transferred to countries outside of the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland that have not been recognized by either the European Commission or the United Kingdom as providing an adequate level of data protection. The steps we take include concluding data transfer agreements incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses or the United Kingdom’s International Data Transfer Assessment with the relevant data recipient or ensuring that the data recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules. You may obtain a copy of these agreements by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” Section below.

Northrop Grumman and its U.S. subsidiaries are certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the transfer of Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S. Click here to view our Privacy Shield Employee Privacy Notice. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. We no longer rely on the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework to transfer Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S.

Applicant information that is shared with third party processors in Canada is done so under the adequacy decision granted by the Commission of the European Community in 2001 declaring that Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA”) provided an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from the EU to organizations in Canada.

If you are located outside the EEA, you acknowledge that we may transfer the information to countries in which the laws may not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your own country.

How We Protect Your Information

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards designed to protect your Applicant Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Data Retention

Northrop Grumman may retain your Applicant Information only for evaluation for employment in connection with the application process for a period of 12 months from the end of the recruitment process for the job position you applied for. If your application is successful, Northrop Grumman will retain your Applicant Information for as long as is necessary in connection with any employment relationship.

Updates To This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy and data protection practices. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Notice by indicating at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your rights or have any comments about this Privacy Notice or the processing of personal information in connection with your application, please click the link below:
Global Data Subject Access Form.




United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Northrop Grumman Human Resources (HR) Information System Job Applicant Privacy Notice
United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Last Updated: 1 October 2022

We at Northrop Grumman (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Northrop Grumman”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the information practices of Northrop Grumman as the data controller to which you are applying for employment. It also describes the types of information we maintain, how we may use the information, how we secure it, with whom we may share it and the choices and rights available to you regarding our use of the information.

This Notice is only a supplement to Northrop Grumman’s general website privacy policy, which can be found here.

Information We Maintain

The types of personal information we may collect are:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address, telephone number and email address);
  • Employment information (e.g. employer, title, division, military rank);
  • Other personal information (e.g. citizenship, immigration status, passport verification, security clearances, disability status, civil or criminal court history, driving & vehicle licensing history);
  • C.V. information (e.g. employment history, work authorization information, salary history, education history, certifications);
  • If you are successful with your application we collect employee dependents names and employee dependents dates of birth (where applicable) for the provision of employee benefits;
  • Other personal information found in content that users provide.

How We Use the Information We Maintain

Northrop Grumman will use the personal information you provide with your application for purposes of considering you for a position at Northrop Grumman, and if you are offered a job or become employed by Northrop Grumman, for employment-related purposes. The legal basis of applicant data processing is deemed necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. For successful applicants we will conduct background investigations that are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Northrop Grumman as the controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

By applying for a position, you agree that we may use your personal information for recruitment and if you are hired, employment-related purposes.  Your personal information will not be shared with others for non-recruitment or employment purposes except as consistent with our general website privacy policy. Failure to provide your personal information will prevent us from contacting you and evaluating your application for the job.

Information We Share

Applicant Information is handled strictly on a need-to-know basis. Individuals with access to Applicant Information may include members of our Human Resource team as well as hiring managers. If offered a position, we may share your Applicant Information with our Northrop Grumman affiliated companies, and third parties who perform services on our behalf. This includes Northrop Grumman affiliates and service providers located in countries other than the country in which the personal information was collected. These service providers may also collect some of your information (e.g., your personal contact information) directly from you but they are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

For a list of relevant service providers, please see below:

Service Provider

Service

Country of Processing

Adobe Sign

eSignature Facility

United States

Development Dimensions International (DDI)

Assessment Screening for M1-M3 roles

United States

Sterling Check

Applicant Background Investigations

Canada, Poland, Switzerland, United Kingdom and US

Workday

Employment/contractor Application Processing

United States, Ireland and New Zealand


In exceptional circumstances, we may also share your personal information with local suppliers and delivery services in order to send you work supplies or other goods and materials (related to your employment or contractor position) through the post to your personal address.

We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities, and (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual criminal offenses.

Your Rights

Once you have applied for a position, you may request access to correct or update your personal information. A new C.V. or resume may be submitted when applying for other positions.  If you wish to have your Applicant Information deleted or object to processing at any time, please click this link Global Data Subject Access Form. To aid us in locating your applicant information, please be sure to include your name and contact information in your request. Applicants maintain the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR if they feel that appropriate measures to protect their personal information or address their concerns have not been taken.

Data Transfers

We may transfer your Applicant Information to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements by protecting your Employee Information when it is transferred to countries outside of the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland that have not been recognized by either the European Commission or the United Kingdom as providing an adequate level of data protection. The steps we take include concluding data transfer agreements incorporating the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses or the United Kingdom’s International Data Transfer Assessment with the relevant data recipient or ensuring that the data recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules. You may obtain a copy of these agreements by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” Section below.

Northrop Grumman and its U.S. subsidiaries are certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the transfer of Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S. Click here to view our Privacy Shield Employee Privacy Notice. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. We no longer rely on the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield framework to transfer Employee Information from the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the U.S.

Applicant information that is shared with third party processors in Canada is done so under the adequacy decision granted by the Commission of the European Community in 2001 declaring that Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA”) provided an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred from the EU to organizations in Canada.

If you are located outside the EEA, you acknowledge that we may transfer the information to countries in which the laws may not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your own country.

How We Protect your Information

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards designed to protect your Applicant Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Data Retention

Northrop Grumman may retain your Applicant Information only for evaluation for employment in connection with the application process for a period of 12 months from the end of the recruitment process for the job position you applied for.  If your application is successful, Northrop Grumman will retain your Applicant Information for as long as is necessary in connection with any employment relationship.

Updates To This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy and data protection practices. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Notice by indicating at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your rights or have any comments about this Privacy Notice or the processing of personal information in connection with your application, please click the link below:
Global Data Subject Access Form.